Archive

Abdelmalek Sellal

Abdelmalek Sellal

Abdelmalek Sellal
عبد الملك سلال‎
Abdelmalek Sellal in Saaadabad Palace.jpg

Sellal in Tehran in November 2015

 
15th Prime Minister of Algeria
Incumbent
Assumed office

29 April 2014

President Abdelaziz Bouteflika
Preceded by Youcef Yousfi (Acting)
In office

3 September 2012 – 13 March 2014

President Abdelaziz Bouteflika
Preceded by Ahmed Ouyahia
Succeeded by Youcef Yousfi (Acting)
Personal details
Born (1948-08-01) 1 August 1948 

Constantine, Algeria

Political party National Liberation Front (1968–present)
Spouse(s) Farida Sellal
Children 3
Religion Islam

Abdelmalek Sellal (عبد الملك سلال ‘Abd al-Malik Sallāl; born 1 August 1948) is an Algerian politician who has been Prime Minister of Algeria since April 2014. He previously held that post from 3 September 2012 to 13 March 2014. On 28 April 2014 President Abdelaziz Bouteflika reappointed him as Prime Minister

Life and career

Sellal was born on 1 August 1948 in Constantine, Algeria.

President Barack Obama and First Lady Michelle Obama greet Prime Minister Sellal and Farida Sellal in the Blue Room during a U.S.-Africa Leaders Summit dinner at the White House, 5 August 2014.

 

28 Avril 2014 – : Premier ministre
13 Mars 2014-27 Avril 2014: Directeur de campagne du Président-candidat Mr Abdelaziz Bouteflika
2012- 12 Mars 2014 : Premier ministre
2010-2012 : ministre des Ressources en eau
2009 : directeur de campagne d’Abdelaziz Bouteflika
2004-2009 : ministre des Ressources en eau
2004 : directeur de campagne d’Abdelaziz Bouteflika
2002-2004 : ministre des Transports
2001-2002 : ministre des Travaux publics
1999-2001 : ministre de la Jeunesse et des Sports
1998-1999 : ministre de l’Intérieur, des Collectivités locales et de l’Environnement
1996-1997 : ambassadeur à Budapest (Hongrie, Croatie, Slovénie)
1995-1996 : chef de cabinet du ministre des Affaires étrangères
1994-1995 : directeur des ressources au ministère des Affaires étrangères
1989-1994 : wali hors-cadre au ministère de l’Intérieur
1984-1989 : wali d’Adrar, Sidi Bel Abbes, Oran, Boumerdes et Laghouat
1977 : chef de daïra à Tamanrasset et Arzew
1976 : conseiller du ministre de l’Enseignement primaire et secondaire
1975 : chef de cabinet de la wilaya de Guelma

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar