Leaders

Charles Michel

Charles Michel
Charles Michel (politician).jpg
 
Prime Minister of Belgium
Incumbent
Assumed office
11 October 2014
Monarch Philippe
Preceded by Elio Di Rupo
Leader of the Reformist Movement
In office
14 February 2011 – 10 October 2014
Preceded by Didier Reynders
Succeeded by Olivier Chastel
Minister of Development Cooperation
In office
21 December 2007 – 14 February 2011
Prime Minister Guy Verhofstadt
Yves Leterme
Herman Van Rompuy
Preceded by Armand De Decker
Succeeded by Olivier Chastel
 
Personal details
Born Charles Yves Jean Ghislaine Michel
(1975-12-21) 21 December 1975 
Namur, Belgium
Political party Reformist Movement
Domestic partner Amélie Derbaudrenghien (fr)
Children 2
Alma mater Université Libre de Bruxelles
University of Amsterdam

Charles Yves Jean Ghislaine Michel (French: [ʃaʁl mi.ʃɛl]; ) is a Belgian politician, and is the current Prime Minister of Belgium. He is the son of Louis Michel, also a prominent politician. Charles Michel was the leader of the francophone liberal party Mouvement Réformateur (MR) since February 2011 until becoming Prime Minister. Michel is the youngest Belgian Prime Minister since 1845.

Early career

Michel was born in Namur, Wallonia. Michel started his political career aged 16 when he joined the Young Liberals of Jodoigne (Jeunes Réformateurs Libéraux de Jodoigne); his father Louis Michel was mayor of Jodoigne since 1983. In 1994, at the age of 18, Charles Michel was elected provincial councillor in Walloon Brabant.

He graduated in law at the Université Libre de Bruxelles and the University of Amsterdam in 1998, after which he became lawyer at the Brussels Bar.

He is fluent in Dutch in addition to his native French.

Political career

Michel has been elected to the federal Chamber of Representatives since 1999, representing Walloon Brabant, a stronghold of the liberal MR.

In 2000, he became Minister of Home Affairs in the Walloon Government. Aged 25, he became the youngest minister in Belgium’s history.

At the local level, he was elected city councillor in Wavre in 2000. In 2006, he became mayor of the city.

In December 2007, Michel became the Belgian Minister of Development Cooperation in the Verhofstadt III Government and subsequently in the Leterme I, Van Rompuy I and Leterme II governments.

In 2009, he declared himself to be shocked by statements of Pope Benedict XVI claiming that condoms promoted AIDS, calling the statements “astounding, scandalous and even irresponsible.”

After the June 2009 regional elections, Michel was part of a group demanding the MR leader Didier Reynders to step down. After the party suffered further losses in the June 2010 federal elections, Reynders eventually stepped down. Charles Michel then announced his candidacy for leader of MR. In January 2011 he was elected leader of the Mouvement Réformateur, for which he resigned as Minister for Development Cooperation. Charles Michel and Didier Reynders are longtime rivals within their party.

Prime Minister of Belgium

Michel is the first French-speaking Prime Minister to succeed another French-speaking Prime Minister (Elio Di Rupo) in almost 50 years, when Pierre Harmel was succeeded by Paul Vanden Boeynants.

Honours

  •  Belgium: Grand Officer, Order of Leopold

Studies:

  • Law degree from the Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB) and the University of Amsterdam (1998)

Career:

  • Member (1991), then chairman (1992-1999), of the Jodoigne Young Liberals
  • Member of the Walloon Brabant provincial council (1994-1999)
  • Vice-chairman of the Walloon Brabant provincial council (1995-1999)
  • Lawyer at the Brussels Bar since 1998
  • Member of the federal parliament since June 1999
  • Walloon Minister for Interior Affairs and Civil Service (October 2000-July 2004)
  • Alderman responsible for municipal companies and town planning, Wavre (July 2004-November 2006)
  • MR spokesman (2004-2011)
  • Mayor of Wavre since 1 December 2006
  • Federal Minister for Development Cooperation (December 2007-February 2011)
  • Leader of Mouvement Réformateur (MR – Reformist Movement) since 14 February 2011 until 11 October 2014
  • Informateur (27 June 2014), then co-formateur (with Kris Peeters) of the federal government (22 July-11 October 2014)

Here We Have a website about Charles Michel premier.fgov.be

 

3 thoughts on “Charles Michel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.